Scoil: Clareen, Birr

Clareen, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said Stanley. "He is God Bless him", said Scully. Every remark Stanley made Ned added God Bless the beast or God bless him. He went home again and didn't go to the fair. He was very uneasy about his horse after this encounter as he was afraid of the evil eye. No harm came to the horse this time.
    Once Stanley passed a farmer's house. There was a sow and a clutch of bonhams out int he yard. Stanley stopped and looked in over the gate at them. In the evening the sow was dead.
    P. Guinan Grange.
    A woman recently ordered a setting of eggs from Mrs. Stanley. Before she got the eggs she had heard of the bad reputation they had. So when the eggs were left for her in a neighbour's house she sent them back again saying she did not want them. She too was afraid that bad luck might follow any dealings with them.
    Late Miss. A. Mulrooney, Clareen.
    Mrs A. Mulrooney