Scoil: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

Holy Wells Continued
    thereon states that there were 10,000 men walking in his funeral on the day of his burial. He was imprisoned in the Gaol at Tullamore at the time and having died there his remains were taken home by road and buried in the middle of this famous old graveyard. A grandson of his named Francis Tiquin is still living int he neighbourhood of the "All Saints" graveyard. I am unable to procure a photograph of the well. At a later time I intend to. "Le cognamh Dé.
  2. Story - June 1938.

One time previous to old Pat's imprisonment, the Tithe proctor came to his house in his absence. Before he left in the morning he warned his wife not to give the share demanded by this unjust man. She naturally in dread of the Proctor gave the share. When Pat came home his wife told him that the proctor had been there and in fear she gave him what he demanded. "Well", said Pat "Its the last share he will ever take from any poor man". In a rage he went to the parson's house, dragged out the Proctor, snared a rope.
    Seán Mac Aodhagáin