School: Tisaran

Moystown Demesne, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Éireamhóin

1. A Story
    Once upon a time a man who lived a few miles from us, went out to see his sheep on a lonely hill. It was about twelve o'clock at night. When he reached the top of the hill. he heard strange music. For a few moments he listened and soon he found himself in the most beautiful place he had ever seen. On entering the door, he met people he fancied he knew, who told him not to taste anything whatsover, so he didn't. In the morning he found himself on his own hill. He told an experienced woman about it "Oh" said she "you have been with the faries.
    Eilis Ní Uait
    Creggan, Co. Offaly