School: Tisaran

Moystown Demesne, Co. Offaly
M. Ní Éireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    instead they caught hold of him and said he could not go till morning liht. During the night, they taught him the beautiful reel which made everyone start dancing when he'd play it. He was not to tell anyone how or where he got the tune. When morning came he found himself at the edge of the wood, and then he went to his home. The very first thing he did wen he went in was to take down his melodion and play the fairies tune. He played the tune at all the dances and it was only on his death-bed that he told how he got the tune that made old, young and even people that were crippled, jump to their feet and start dancing and which no one could ever play only himself and the fairies.
    Domhnaill Mac Cioráin