School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. The Stories of the Holy Family.
    The Holy Family were going on a journey one day. The Blessed Virgin lost the brooch of her cloak which she had wrapped around the Infant Jesus. She went to a herd and asked him for a thorn and it would do for a brooch for to put in her cloak. He said that he had no time to get one. She came to another herd and he said the same. She came to a blacksmith and asked him for a pin. He took out a silver piece, and he made a beautiful brooch. Our Lady thanked him and gave him her blessing and that is why, if the blacksmith washes himself in the water he cools his irons in he will feel refreshed.
    John Guinan,
    Ballycumber,