School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the night of the big wind in the year 1839 it was knocked down by it and the two crosses are in the present chapel yard yet.
    There are three forts in Cahill's fields and there is a tunnel going through two of them. These were built by the Danes Two of them are situated on the side of the high road and the other is on the South of Cahill's own house. There is also in Walshe's field and an old Fairy Ring. They are both situated in the back of the chapel. There is a Huntman's table in Colgan's Field. It is a small round Hill with five little hills around it. Long ago when the Huntmen were out hunting they always returned at Midday and ate their lunch there.
    There is also a well in one of Cahill's near the bog known as Bill's well. The Banshee was often seen there combing her long white hair. One night Jack Bracken found her comb on a stone beside the well when he was returning from the bog.
    Ballina, Co. Offaly
    Brigid Connolly