School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on our farm. We sow about two acres of potatoes every year. My uncle prepares the land for the potatoes each year. The ground is never manured before the drills are made. Potatoes are sown in drills in this district. Ploughs are used to make drills. Wooden ploughs are not used at present in this district but they were used here long ago. There is one wooden plough in this district. Spades are not made locally but they are now bought in shops.
    It is generally my mother who prepares the seed. First of all she cuts the seed and she leaves an eye in each slit. The people in this district help one another to sow the potatoes. When the potatoes are up the farmer moulds them. After a time he grubs them and then he moulds them again. Then he leaves them alone for some time. When they are big enough he sprays them on three different occasions. When the potatoes are ripe the farmers take them out.
    First of all he ploughs out the potatoes. Then the children take
    Francis Condron