School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals.
    The list of our farm animals is two horses, two cows, two calves, sixteen pigs, one donkey and twenty hens. The domestic animals in my home are two dogs and two cats. The cows on our farm have no names but the horses are called, Paddy and Doll. The cow house on our farm is called the cow-shed. There is a galvanaise roof on our cow shed. There is also an earthen floor in it and there is a channel leading from the centre of the floor to the yard.
    The cows are tied with chains and the chains are attached to the manger. Sometimes if the cows are rogues the farmer ties their horns to their forefeet. The house house on our farm is called the horse-stable. The horses are tied with ropes when they are in the stable at night. The pigs are in the sty at night.
    The pig sty is cleaned out every night. The hens are very important fowl. Farmers make a great deal of money out of eggs and
    Francis Condron
    Glaskill, Co. Offaly