School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Long ago the people made bread from rye long ago. The rye was ground with two pieces of stone called querns. The rye was poured in between the two pieces of stone co and it ground it. Bread was also made from oats long ago. The flour was also wetted with milk and the dough was kneaded on a bread-board. The bread was baked in a baker. Sometimes propped before the fire it was baked by the heat of the fire. The bread was baked every day long ago. The cake was placed in a baker and the sign of the cross was made on the top of it.