School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

parents are the same name and eat it for a week. Then the whooping cough will get cured.
    Warts. The remedy for curing warts is to rub a fasting spit on the warts for nine mornings and the warts will get cured. If a person had warts and if he found water in a rock accidentally the warts would get cured if he dipped the place where the warts were in the water.
    Rheumatism. To cure Rheumatism is to boil paraffin oil and rub it on the place where the Rheumatism is. Another cure is to sting the place where you have the Rheumatism and it will get cured.
    Head Ache. To cure a head ache people get a piece of brown paper and light it. They must inhale the smoke that comes from the brown paper and the head ache will get cured.
    Stings. To cure the sting of a nettle people get a dock leaf and squeeze the juice out of it. Then you rub the juice on the place where the sting and it will get cured. If you got
    John Smyth
    Tullybeg, Co. Offaly