School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Long ago the Fairies were called the "Good People". The "Good People" never came out in the daytime. One night a man named Mr. Daly was out very late. He met the "Good People" and they compelled him to accompany him. After some time Daly went secretly to his people, who thought he had emigrated to America, and told them that he would be riding with the fairies through a certain gap on that night. He also told them that if one of them concealed himself beside the gap and threw holy water on him when he would be riding by, he would be no longer in the power of the fairies. His people did what he told them to do.
    One of them waited at the gap until the fairies came riding by but he was so terrified at the noise of creaking saddles, that he did not move until they were gone. Mr. Daly's people never heard from him again.
    Francis Condron
    Glaskill, Co. Offaly