School: Killurine

Killurin, Co. Offaly
Ss Hutton

1. The Potatoe Crop
    We sow potatoes every year, and always about the same amount, that is about 1 1/2 acres No manure is put on the ground until the drills are opened. We sow the potatoes in drills, but sometimes in gardens I saw them in ridges. The ground is ploughed grubbed, harrowed and rolled first. Weeds are collected and burned. Iron ploughs are now used to open the drills, but there still preserved in the locality 3 wooden ploughs which used to be used years ago. Spades and ploughs are bought in Tullamore. The potatoes are cut first to make seed. Two or three "eyes" are left on each seed. Sometimes lime is put on the seed to dry them. Our neighbours often lend us horses or a man to put out manure The drills are saddle-harrowed to remove rough clay and stones.
    When they are a few inches above the ground they are moulded Every year we spray them with bluestone and washing-soda.
    When Autumn comes I stay at home to pick them as a man gets them out with a spuddler.
    Mary Kate Murray