School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl any. So the night before they were to go to his palace the ugly girl went to make a dress of something so she could not and she began to cry. This was in the middle of the night. A little man in green appeared to her and she told him what happened to her. So he gave her a magic scisorrs and told her to cut any piece of a cloth and cut it with a scisorrs and it would turn into a dress, and so she did. It was a nicer dress than the other girl had. The next morning the other girl came up and took the dress and said it was hers. So she began to cry and the little man appeared to her again and gave her the scisorrs again and she cut a piece of a sheet and it turned into a grand dress. They went to the palace that day and the mother dressed the nice girl in her best. They went up all in a line
    AT0403: The Black and the White Bride
    Sadie Dunne