School: Bracknagh (2)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    showed him the gap. She would go on horse-back and unless he would pull her off the horse she would haunt him and he said he would. So night came and the moon shone brightly and the man and some others joined him and he went to the gap. After a while the woman came riding at top speed but he failed and he died. Then all was peaceable.
  2. One night a man was going home from mitching. He used stay out very late playing cards. As he was going through the fields he saw a light in an old house, where there was no one living in it. He went over and saw an old man in it with a deck of cards in his hand. He said he would go in and have a game and he went to the door and knocked. The man told him to come in and
    Brigid Ryan
    Ballinowlart North, Co. Offaly