School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. Mr William Dunne of Ballyeden, Enniscorthy, relates the following story.
    The above named man was working with a farmer named Mrs Corcoran
    Boolabawn, Davidstown. He used to have to feed swine, cattle etc. One winter night he was coming from his work when he noticed that the above named place was on fire. He did nothing but went on his way home. As he was drawing near home he met with a man who was working in the same place as he was himself and doing the same class of work. He questioned him and asked him did he put out his lantern. To which he answered he did, but whatever way it went between the two they both decided to go back to see if everything was all right. As they drew near the place where they did their daily labour they found everything as they had left it and there was no signs of fire off the place. The above named man tells a second story about the farm of Mrs Corcoran Boolabawn, Davidstown. He says it was supposed to be haunted.
    The workmen used to have to give up working early in the evening because the horses run away and take fright. A certain man was shooting at dusk on the land and seeing a black thing by the side of the ditch and thinking that there was something evil about it. he shot it but did not
    Martin Larkin
    Ballyeden, Co. Wexford