School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. "Fairy in the Well is a game which the children of Courtnacuddy play. The biggest girl pretends to be the mother of the children off to school.
    On the way to the school the children have to pass by a well, and in that well there is another girl pretending to be a fairy.
    She runs after the children, and they run back to tell their mother. She comes back to the well where the fairy is, and she finds her scratching the ground. The mother askes her, "What are you scratching for," and she says "needles," What do you want the needles for," asked the mother "To sew bags." What do you want the bags for," "to gather stones," What do you want the stones for," To sharpen knives,"
    "What do you want the knives for," To cut off your heads. Then the fairy runs after the mother and the children, and when she catches them she pretends to put them in a pot. Next she pretends to blow the fan and to boil them.
    She takes them out of the pot one by one, and she gets her knife and fork
    Bridie O' Leary