School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. The houses of old were built of mud walls, and thatched roofs.
    There was one kitchen in them, with two rooms at one end of it and one room at the other end, and a large over the kitchen. There was always one small window in each room.
    Every Summer the people used to go to the mountain for turf and bring it home and build it along be side the bed. The they would put a door through the turf to get into the bed. The people of that time, used have only one horse, one cow, and one pig. The pig and cow were kept in a stable beside the dwelling house and the horse was kept in room below the kitchen.
        1. buildings
    Denis Lacey