School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. Jacks" is a game which is played a lot in Courtnacuddy National school. When the game is being played it is necessary to have five pebbles. Each player throws up the five pebbles in turn and whoever catches the most starts to play. It consists of ten parts. First one bobs, which is played by leaving one pebble on the ground, and throwing up another. The player must take up the one on the ground and catch the one coming down at the same time. "Two bobs" is played the same way only the player must put down two pebbles on the ground, "three bobs" is played the only player must put down three pebbles on the ground, and four bobs is played the same only the player must put down four pebbles. "Softs" and "cracks" are the next part, "Softs" is played by leaving one pebble on the ground and throwing another up. Each player must take up the one on the ground and catch the one coming down, but no one must make any noise with the pebbles in her hand. "Cracks" is played by leaving one
    Fanny Quigley
    Rathfylane, Co. Wexford