School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    stooped from his horse and seizing her by the arm he lifted her up in front of him and galloped at full speed towards the mountain.
    Mary's father with three more men, among them being Mary's lover Rory, set out after him. They were very near him going up to the cave and he turned and fired at them wounding Rory in the arm. He then sprained his ankle and leaving Mary behind he ran for the cave. Not being able to reach it he plunged down a hole which is supposed to have no end.
    Cathair Ruadh was never seen again. The stone that covers the hole can yet be seen on Mount Leinster
    Teresa Quigley
    Knockmore, Co. Wexford