School: Courtnacuddy (roll number 5038)

Courtnacuddy, Co. Wexford
(name not given)

1. The old people of this district
    Courtnacuddy Enniscorthy use a lot of old sayings when they are talking.
    For example - Constant dropping would wear away a stone. It is a long lane there is no turn in. You should never take a book by the cover. You will never miss the water till the well goes dry. Where there is a will there is always a way. Burnt coal is easily kindled. Curiousity killed the cat and generousity made her fat.
    Beauty never boiled the pot. Wet Friday wet Sunday, wet Sunday wet week. You should not take a scissors in your hand on Sunday, because the devil will be with you for the week. The hen that cackles loudest does not lay the largest egg.
    Plough deep while sluggards sleep, and you shall have corn to sell and keep.
    He who digs a pit for others often falls into it himself.
    The wisest of hens lay out
    Some people cuts off their nose to spite their face. The first blackberry you see you should rup it along the tops of your nails to prevent you from getting sore nails for the year. Silks and satins and cottons would put out the kitchen fire. Apples will grow again. Blood
    Bridie O' Leary
    Ballyboro, Co. Wexford