School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Walking Gallows" often traversed to hang the gallant young men and boys of Grange who fought so bravely for their country at a place called, "Garret's Kilns".
    After school the teacher was invited in turn to the farmers' houses and he often spent a pleasant evening with the youths of the place so he was never lonely. He joined in all their games and amusements. Bowling at that time was a favourite game.
    Mr McDermot taught in the school for some years and then resigned. He went back to his friends in the Co Carlow after his resignation.
    He was succeeded by Mr Kinsella also from the Co Carlow, he taught and lived in the same way, and lodged in the same house as his predecessor, until his resignation after some years.
    He then went back to Co Carlow to his friends.
    Another teacher, named Mr Long from