School: Ferns (B.) (roll number 13266)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Muimhneacháin

Hidden Treasure.
    Ferns Abbey is in Lower Ferns. It is now a mass of ruins - all except two round buildings which are still standing. The Monks of the Order of St Mary lived in the Abbey during to the 12th Century. When Cromwell came to the district, and when the Monks heard his Cannons they collected all their gold, chalices and other valuable objects and buried them inside the Moate which surrounds the Abbey. Some time ago an attempt was made by some, local men, to dig for the treasure, but they wee stopped by the Guards.
    It is believed locally that a man dreamt over twenty years ago that he and a crowd of men got the hidden gold etc. The following night he and his friends went with spades + shovels to dig for it. They continued their labours for two nights. About midnight on the third night, they thought they heard someone come down