School: Ferns (B.) (roll number 13266)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Muimhneacháin

Strictly speaking the 98 Insurrection may be said to have commenced in Ferns.
    Exhorted by Fr Murphy to give up their arms the people of Boolavogue repaired to Ferns and surrendered their arms to Captain Hawkes Bornock who was a J Peace [Justice of the Peace] and who resided at Killogey Castle which is situated to the east of Ferns. (By the way it was here that the pitchcap was applied & here also the people were flogged.)
    On their return homeward the people were set upon & some of them were killed by the - "Black Watch"- the Ferns garrison.
    The O Donovan estate & mansion is situated about three miles to the east of Ferns and here a plot was hatched to murder Fr Murphy but it was frustrated through the butler who was a catholic & who was let into the secret by Lady Donovan.
    Rockspring residence which is situated about two miles and a half to the east of Ferns now owned by a Mr Haughton (a Quaker) was the residence of Captain Bookey of the Camolin Militia. This Militia burned 100 houses on the morning of the Insurrection between Kilthomas (61/2 miles to the North of Ferns) & Ferns.