School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

plucked off the wool and gave him the skin and it's value.
    When he went home and told his story, the Goban advised him to marry that woman, and the marriage was shortly afterwards celebrated. Then they departed to the Lord's residence. The last advice the son got from his wife was to keep on good terms with the housemaids.
    It wasn't long until the building was nearly complete and the master was delighted. But the son kept his wife's advice and at last one of the maids told him that the master was planning the death of himself and his father when the work would be finished. This news he told the Goban.
    When the castle was completed he told the lord that it wanted one small finishing touch and to give it that touch he should send his son for an instrument that he forgot to bring with him.
    "You need not send him" said the lord. "Ill send my own son, only tell him the name of the article you require. The Goban told him to ask his daughter-in-law for "crooked-against-crooked, and Wrong against-wrong." She understood the message and she told him that it was in a big box which she opened for him. It is in the bottom of this box" said she, but you must bend over the edge. As he did so, she threw him headlong into the box. "Stay there now" she said, until my husband and his father return home safe.
    He soon called for writing materials and
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl