School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. In the Raheen district, Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford many strange animals have been met by night on the local roads and in old laneways.
    On many occasions a dog with a bulldog's head has been net on the local road near my home. It was seen turning up an old lane which leads to a ruin not far from the road. This ruin is said to be haunted. Those who encountered this strange animal were Mr. Laurence Kenny, and Miss Reddy, both of Raheen, Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford. They were greatly frightened, but nothing ever happened to them.
    Another story is told that 20 years ago, a poor travelling woman was about to turn up a lane in Monasootha when she saw a dog as big as a calf running towards her. She thought it was only an ordinary dog going to bite her, and she told it to begone. When she looked again it had taken the shape of a large greyhound.
    She fled with fear to the nearest house which was Mrs. Cartons of Monasootha and begged for a night's lodging, which was given to her freely. She remained there beside the fire till morning.
    Annie Reddy
    Raheen, Co. Wexford