School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. The following fields are to be found in the townsland of Ballytarsna, Parish of Kilrush, Co. Wexford.
    "The Race Course:" field is on Mr Mc Crea's farm. It is believed that races were held here in former times.
    The Hurling Green: This field is on Mr. Moore's farm. It is commonly believed that the fairy folk used to
    have games of hurling there long ago.
    The Flat Field: also on Mr. Moore's farm is on the side of a hill called Slievewee and it is real flat.
    "The Stony Field": received its name from a large stone which is near one of the ditches, and here and there through the field large stones can be seen also. This field belongs to Mr. Moore.
    "Pegs Walls":This field belongs to Mr. Edward O Neill. An old woman named "Peg" lived there in former times.
    "Grabby's Knock": got its name from a man named "Grabby"who lived there in olden times. This field is on Mr. Byrne's farm.
    "The Cockle Field:"This field belongs to Mr.Edward O Neill. An old man used to gather cockles at the sea-shore.
    Rosaleen Moore
    Mr Edward O' Neill