School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. The parish of Kilrush has five graveyards. These are an old and a new graveyard in Askamore (half-parish of Kilrush) and an old and a new grave-yard in Kilrush and one old graveyard in Brideswell, (in the half-parish of Askamore) which has been closed for about forty seven years.
    The old graveyards in Askamore and Kilrush are seldom used except for a burial of an old person who had got permission to be buried there.
    The graveyards are either square or rectangular in shape.
    Brideswell old graveyard is partly square shaped but the corners are not pointed. They are all level.
    Brideswell old graveyard is surrounded with big fir trees. Some shrubs and one sycamore tree are growing in Askamore Cemetry.
    The oldest date to be found in Askamore graveyard is November 1782. The stone is said to have been brought from Kilcavan old Graveyard - Parish of Tomacork. The stone is an old home-made one and bears the inscription of Elizabeth Doyle. Although the
    had been removed it is not known whether the remains were removed or not.
    The next oldest date in Askamore graveyard is January, 1818. Denis Kirwan is buried there.