School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. In this parish we have three holy wells. One is situated in Brideswell, one in Donishal and another in Kiltilly
    The well in Kiltilly is situated on the left hand side of the road in bogland.It is owned by a farmer named Mr. Kavanagh. Long ago people used to visit this well but nowadays it is seldom frequented by visitors.
    It is in a very remote place and on account very little is known about it. It is named after no particular saint and to my knowledge no one has been cured at this well. There is no trace or mark of anything in particular about it. No fish of any kind was ever seen in it and no bushes or trees grow around it.
    The water in this well is not used for any purpose.
    The well in Brideswell is situated in a field, and it was blessed by Saint Brigid. The mark of a wall can be seen around the well still, and on a stone near the well a mark of a foot is to be seen. It is believed that St. Brigid left the print of her foot on the st.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr James Byrne