School: Kilnamanagh (roll number 13999)

Kilnamanagh Lower, Co. Wexford
Mrs M.E. Masterson

1. Funny story written by Daisy Downes age 12.
    An old man had been cutting a hedge and sat on a bank eating his dinner. He was noted among his neighbours for being generous, so much so that he nearly beggared himself by giving to others. Along the road came a tramp with a stick on his shoulder and a bag hanging on the end of it. Good day to you said the old man. Could you help an old man I'm very hungry. I haven't very much to give you but you're welcome to some of [my] dinner if you like. Thank you kindly said the other and took it. They chatted for some time and the tramp went off. There was a goat in the ditch and as the traveller passed it, he made a wind at her with his stick. The goat let the stranger pass and then made a drive at him and catching his bag on his horns there was a rattle of falling money and [the] stranger fled leaving the bag on the goats horns then the old man who had divided his dinner with him gathered up the coins and though he looked far and near for the stranger he could not find him.
    Told me by my Uncle Wm McCullaugh, Wells P.O. Gorey, Co Wexford.
    Daisy Downes