School: Kilnamanagh (roll number 13999)

Kilnamanagh Lower, Co. Wexford
Mrs M.E. Masterson

1. Old crafts written by Daisy Downes age 12.
    My grannie used to make starch from potatoes and this is how she did it. Potatoes too large to cook were put to one side and, when she got sufficient she washed them well. Then with a large grater she grated them well into a tub and added a couple of buckets of water, this produced a black looking mess not much like starch. She then strained the lot through a coarse strainer into another tub the coarser fibre part she threw away leaving liquid in the tub. This she let settle down and the starch sunk to the bottom. After some hours she carefully poured the water off leaving the starch in the bottom of the tub. She now added more clean water, stirred it up well and strained it again leaving it to settle for three or four hours she repeated this process till the water was perfectly clean and leaving beautiful white starch. The starch was allowed to dry then cut into pieces and put in boxes and stored.
    Daisy Downes