School: Kilnamanagh (roll number 13999)

Kilnamanagh Lower, Co. Wexford
Mrs M.E. Masterson

1. Weather lore written by Lily Walsh age 14.
    There are very often changes in the weather. Sometimes there is rain, snow or frost.
    There are many weather signs. When we see spiders webs all over the fields after a misty morning in Autumn it is a sign of a fine warm day. A heavy dew in the summer is a sign of fine weather. When birds fly high up in the sky there is sure to be fine weather. There is an old American saying, Everything is lovely and the goose honks high. It is said that a red sky at [night] is a shepherd's delight, a red sky in the morning is a shepherd's warning. When the wind is in the South it is a sign of wet weather. When there is a circle around the moon it is a sign of rain. When it is going to rain we see birds flying near the ground because when it is going to rain the air is damp, gnats and flies keep near the ground, and then the birds fly low to catch them.
    Lily Walsh