School: Kilnamanagh (roll number 13999)

Kilnamanagh Lower, Co. Wexford
Mrs M.E. Masterson

1. Hidden treasure written by Daisy Downes age 12.
    There is supposed to be a hidden treasure in the ruined walls of the old castle in Morriscastle. There was a man working down in Morriscastle one day as he was passing by the castle he saw a woman combing her hair, she had very long hair. He went over to her. She told him to go into the castle and get her another comb. When he was going in he saw three barrels and a big dog on each. One of the barrels was full of gold, another with silver and another with copper. The man got such a fright when he saw the dogs that he went and got her the comb. When he brought her the comb, she asked him did he touch anything and he answered her "No". She then replied, a poor man I met you a poor man I'll leave you.
    Told me by Mr John Dempsey, Tomgarrow, Wells, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
    Daisy Downes