School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

garden owned by Tom Fitzgerald which is also close by the Cross of Stoneyrath.
    Just a few yards down the road there are ash-trees growing, it is noticeable that the branches high up are not as they should be, they are growing merely like "suckers" and they were mowed of the trees by the "chain bullets" fired by The English Militia men as towards Foulksmill.
  2. Many of those who fell in the battle of Horetown are buried near the "Pound Cross" in a field owned by G. Kavanagh and there is a slight mound marking the spot vicinity too are believed to be the graves of the fallen and many are still left untouched when parts of the fields are ploughed.
    - An officer of the name of Beatty who lived at Woodview was one of those in charge of "Yoes" and he galloped back and forth on his charger. A "rebel" smith
    P. Donnelly
    Horetown, Co. Wexford