School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    four mowers used to mow together in swarths across the field, and woe betide the youngster who fell in with 3 vetarans at that work. There was always an extra scythe in the field and one man was allotted the task of sharpening the scythes so that there was no rest for the mowers.
    Jim Murphy of Rosegarland now residing in Ballylannon was reckoned among the best of latter-day "mowers" and he too had the distinction of being awarded a gold medal at R.D.S. show in Dublin about 5 years ago for being in unbroken succession in employment at one place. i.e. Mr. Leigh Rosegarland.
  2. A woman named Alyward from Ballyclomack used to walk to Wexford once or twice during the week to do her shopping and she never worried about a carrying even if she was asked.
    Aidan Kehoe of Slevoy is still a great walker, he walks constantly from Glenmore to this district and delights in the journey, he was never seen to ride a bike.
    James Warren of Loughnageer left New Ross one
    William Warren