School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. Only three meals a day used to be eaten breakfast dinner and supper
    the breakfast used to be eaten about nine o clock. The men would go out to their work at five o clock and at nine the farmer would bring out a pot of yellow porridge and oaten bread the men would sit down in the field and eat it.
    At twelve o'clock they would come into their dinner of potatoes cabbage and bacon. They would eat their supper at six o'clock; for their supper they would have potatoes and buttermilk.
    They used to go to bed between half past seven and eight o clock.
    Potatoes were eaten at two meals and sometimes at the three meals. They used to pull out the kitchen table and everyone in the house would sit round it
    1. products
    Mary Ellen Berney