School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. Matty Banville of Horetown more familiarly known as "Little Matt" was famous authority on "Folklore" and any local incidents of importance which were interesting were retold by him with an easy flow of words and with a spicy humour all his own. Many regret his death this year (1938) as he had a detailed account of all the incidents that took place before during and after the battle of Horetown.
    Johnny Banville was also a most interesting personage who always had tales and stories to relate of olden times.
    P. Donnelly
    Cullenstown, Co. Wexford
  2. Local Heroes

Johnny Middleton of Leegaun was another great seanacaidhe who had a wealth of stories....

Johnny Middleton of Leegaun was another great seanacaidhe who had a wealth of stories to relate of rural life, of crops where and how sown and of the stirring tales of the years of "Plan of Campaign" and the Evictions and Parnell.