Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this field is called the "Black-Stick" even in ancient days. After what used commonly be called "faction-fights" between different parishes took place. After this thing died out in Wexford one old man was in the fair of Tomhaggard. He heard the clockstriking twelve a.m-and no stroke struck, yet-and he strikes a man on the head with a stick and that was the end of the old custom in those days, and that is how the field got its name.
    There is a stone in the Barney-Forth visible at the present day. There was a woman who had an only son and she could never get him in early at night; he was very fond of card-playing. One night very late he was going home; when he saw the stone there was a candle and a pack of cards on it. He walked over and he said "Who is going to deal them?" He saw a very peculair figure and got such a fright that he was never seen out any more at night. His mother always had great comfort ever after that. One morning very early two men were coming home
    Stephen Foley
    Mr Foley