School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    along the road. About mid-day she was tired travelling and she sat down by the side of the road helped herself to some chicken and cake. As she sat considering where to she would steer her barge next, she espied standing by the side of the road, a distance off. She came up to him.
    He could not eat as the iron bit had cut his mouth since some person had tied him to a tree, She said to the horse. "Let me on your back and take me a piece of the road as I am tired travelling", and the poor horse said "Oh, loose me from this tree and I will carry you as far as I am able". She replied to the horse "I will not let you loose. I have something else to trouble me now as I am off to seek my fortune".
    So she travelled some miles further. She sat down again and helped herself to some chicken and cake. She next saw a donkey grazing at the side of the road. When she she came up to it, she said to it, "Let me on your back and carry me some distance as I am tired walking". The donkey looked at her and said, "If you take the nail out of my hoof, I will carry you as far as I am able". She answered "Indeed I will not help
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    James Furlong