School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. At 2A.M one fine morning, long ago, two men set out to ferret rabbits out near Johnstown Castle. They netted twenty-six and were returning home having thirteen each.
    They were after covering two miles of the road when they heard a voice behind them. They stopped to listen and the voice began to call quite plainly and the words it said were "Mickey, that's my daddy". which were repeated three times. The two men could not make head nor tail of whose voice it was. They walked another couple of miles and the voice continued calling, "Mickey".
    Then to their surprise there spoke from one of the bags a similar voice saying "Mickey! that's my son". The two men became furious this time and on opening the bag which the voice had come from they saw on top of the rabbits a little small man called a Laharacán or Búcalane.
    One of the men at once made a snatch for the unlucky Búcalane and caught him by the neck to try and make him
    Desmond O' Leary
    Mr O' Leary