School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. St Bridget's Well is about four and a half miles from the town of Wexford in the townland of Ardtramond (Castlebridge). It is near the edge of the Slaney and about fifty feet from the old ruined churchyard of St Bridget. It is near an outstanding landmark-one of the Danish castles which is very well preserved to this day.
    The well is in a mossy nook but there are stepping stones to walk on. There is a tree very near the well in which a tiny statue of the Saint is kept. Also there are medals, rosary beads and coppers which are very old. These are left on the tree by the people who were cured. Even to the present day it is visited by people. It has no wall built around it or over it. It contains beautiful drinking water which is carried away by the people. There is a stream from the well where people bathe. There were many cures at the well. People who were lame or had sore eyes were cured. The well is not well kept as it is very rough.
    Sean Lucking
    Mrs Lucking