Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2. On another occasion Jude was in Wexford. He always used to stay around the hotel door. Two gentlemen came to the conclusion that they would test Jude and see how foolish he was. They offered him a half-crown and a half-sovereign to see which of them would he take. "I never was very covetous", said Jude. "I'll take the smaller one".
    3. Jude was in the hotel again. The same gentlemen were there. They laid a sovereign on the table to see would Jude steal it.
    Jude stole the sovereign. They got the police to arrest him and search him, but search as they might they could not find the sovereign on him. When they were finished searching he told the sergeant that they were foolish boys as the sovereign was tied up in the rag on his big toe.
    They gave him a month in jail. The police brought him up to the Wexford jail door. A man named Peil, who was a protestant was "turn-key". When Jude was brought in the "turn-key" said to him. "I'm here this forty years and I never turned the key on a protestant yet". "Don't mind that said Jude, "St Peter has the keys of heaven longer than that and he never turned them on a protestant either.
    Patrick Sinnott
    Drinagh, Co. Wexford