School: St. Brigid's (B.) (roll number 12925)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
M. Gúld

1. After the time of Cromwell the people built the friary church over again. There were Catholics going to this church. There were pagans as well in Wexford at that time and there was a man named Mr Warren and he had a son. The son did not like to go to the pagan church and his father told him that it was best to go the pagan church. The boy did not do what his father told him. One day he was going to the pagan church with his father and mother and his father told him to go around to the other side and he stole away to the Catholic church. When the mass was over someone told his father and he got an axe and he waited till the son came out and when he came out of the church he struck his son across the forehead and killed him. He has a feast day every year.
    Michael Frazer