School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. The care of our farm animals
    Many animals are on the farm at home. These animals are Cows, Calves, Pigs, Sheep, Horses, Mares, Foals and Goats. Many names are put on cows such as Daisy, Rosie, Susie, Snowdrop, Nobbie, Pinkie, Sarah, Peggy and Biddy. When Cows are being put out these words are used "Whey how", "whey how". when calling in Cows "Chey" "Chew" is used. The words "Suck Suck" are used when calling calves.
    There is no particular name on the Cowhouse. A drain is made along through the centre of the cowhouse to let the water pass through it. In my cowhouse at home the cows are tied by means of bails. A clash is fitted on the top of the beam in which the bails are fastened, these clasps are lifted from the bails when letting out the cows. The clasps are fastened to the beam with staples.
    When milking the cows some of them are in the habit of kicking. This kicking is soon stopped, for they are tied with a rope about two and a half feet long. This rope is called a spancle.
    Philip Parle
    Walshestown, Co. Wexford