School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. Preparation of the soil for potatoes.
    In Autumn the land is top dressed with farmyard manure. The heavy rains and storms will wash the manure into the soil.
    In the Spring the soil is ploughed. The soil is then left for two weeks. After that it is ploughed again. Then it is harrowed with a comon harrow.
    When the (comon) common harrow has gone over the soil once, it tears up the lumps that may be in it. It has to be rolled again to break these lumps.
    It is then harrowed again with a Spring tooth harrow, after which it is rolled to brass the lumps. The spring tooth harrow is again drawn over the soil to gather the scutch grass and Docks and other weeds.
    Drills are then opened with a double mould board plough. The drills are made about two feet or twenty six inches apart.

Artificial manure is then shaken in the furrows, then the crop is sown.
    (From Francis Cardiff Mount Pleasant