School: Mayglass (roll number 1123)

Mayglass, Co. Wexford
Seósamh P. Mac Shomáis

the most thrilling I have heard.
    Long ago in Mayglass school the teacher had 92.7 on the blackboard,
    and to show the effect of multiplying by ten rubbed out the decimal point. "Now," says she to James Murphy (who was going to school with my great - grandfather) "where is the decimal point"? "On the duster" said James.
    Once upon a time a woman was travelling from Bridgetown to Waterford, and says she to the stationmaster "Say will this train bring me to Waterford". "It will if you get in it mam" says the stationmaster.
    Hundreds of years ago there lived a man with his other and workman. This particular man had a favourite dog. It came to pass that the man was going to Aerica, and he told the workmen to care all the things and whatever he did, not to let any harm come to the dog. When the man came home he asked did anything strange happen. "Ay" said the man "nothing happened only the dog died" And what happened
    Mrs Reilly
    Randalstown, Co. Wexford