School: Mayglass (roll number 1123)

Mayglass, Co. Wexford
Seósamh P. Mac Shomáis

1. Down through the ages in all counties buried treasure is waiting to be carted away by lucky dreamers.
    To come to the history of our own country, it is told that there is gold buried in Mountpleasant, a half mile from our school.
    A man by the name of Hayes went to dig for it. The first day he did not start work till twelve o'clock so he did not do much work that day that night he did not sleep any, his mind turning round as to whether he should continue his work or not.
    Next day he finished his work and found a crock of gold, but he could never sleep from that day till he died.
    Mrs Reilly
    Randalstown, Co. Wexford
  2. In many parts of the world there are hidden treasures. People believe there are treasures hidden under the steps of