School: Mayglass (roll number 1123)

Mayglass, Co. Wexford
Seósamh P. Mac Shomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mayglass church. Some have searched for it but to no purpose. It is believed to have been planted there by the Danes. Some people say the fairies guard hidden treasures.
    The value of the treasure is not known as far as I could learn.
  2. In nearly every part of Ireland there are hidden treasures to be found. Some say they are there since the Norse Invasion.
    However, the inhabitants of Mayglass say that there is gold to be found at the back of the chapel and that about 20 years ago a number of men went to dig for it including Thomas Barnwell and the ground they were standing on shook as that nobody went to dig for it since.
    Nobody knows rightly who put it there. Others say that Mr. J. Sinnott of Ballydoyle found silver which was worth hundreds of pounds some place in the chapel yard.
    There are a lot of mounds on
    John Furlong