School: Mayglass (roll number 1123)

Mayglass, Co. Wexford
Seósamh P. Mac Shomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    people of the house were finishing the rosary and they were saying, "May the Divine assistance always remain with us". The one that was listening said to the other, "It is all right, they are wanting to keep us by their talk in there".
  2. A Funny Story.
    Long Long ago in one of the old houses in Mayglass there lived an old man, "Tom the fool" the people called him. But Driscoll was his name. He was no fool in a way.
    There was an old man and woman there were morning, noon and night fighting. Ned was the man's name and Julia was the wifes's.
    One Christmas night Tom was going to the well for a bucket of water, and he had to pass by there house. When he was passing by (I suppose they had a dropeen too much in for Xmas) he heard poor old Julia crying out for someone to save her because old Ned was killing her, Begor Tom ran around the
    Jack Reilly