School: Mayglass (roll number 1123)

Mayglass, Co. Wexford
Seósamh P. Mac Shomáis

1. Long, long ago a man by the name of Walsh from Bargy dreamt three nights in succession there was gold hidden in a certain field on his farm, and that if he dug it up any time, except between 12' o' clock and two, evil would come to him.
    Walsh did not heed the latter part of his dream, and he dug it next day as soon as his dinner was over. He succeeded in finding a crock of gold. He brought it home and locked it up safely. Every night after this he was wakened by a thundering noise to see a figure at the end of the bed dressed in soldiers clothes, and a gun in his hand aimed towards him. This continued for a year and a half and Walsh never got a night's sleep until he buried the gold again, and he swore he would not have anything to do with buried gold again.
    (Related by Phil Parle
    71 years.) Moortown