School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. The farm animals kept in this district are cows, horses, pigs and sheep. The number of cows depends on the size of the farm. Names are given to the cows in this district. The most common names given are Polly, Bawny, Peg, Darky, Coleen, Rosy and Sheila.
    The cowhouse is usually a long low house. The walls are usually built of cement, the floor is also built of cement and the roof is built of zinc. There are apartments in the cowhouse for the cows. Sometimes the cows are tied with chains which are tied to stakes and which fit around the cows neck. Bales are mostly used to keep the cows quiet in the cowhouse. These are made out of two stakes, one which does not stir, and the other can be moved to let the cows head in and out. The bales and chains are homemade. The bedding is straw spread on the floor. Inside the bales, a trough, which the cows eat out of, is laid. If a cow kicks when she is being milked
    Declan Murphy
    Rosslare, Co. Wexford